Dance at Stockton - Dance Company Residency & Guest Artists

Dance Company Residency

Robert Moses' Kin

Oct. 9-20, 2017

For two weeks in the fall, Stockton hosts a professional dance company.  This company teaches classes, choreographs a work on dance students, and performs in the PAC at the end of their residency.

Robert Moses Kin in performance

 
The Dance Company Residency, which is in its fifth year, engages with Stockton students and with the community around Stockton.  Through classes for dance students, students in general studies courses, and open classes, the resident company teaches movement and discusses what it is to be an artist in today’s world.  We hope you will take the chance to connect with our resident company, Robert Moses' Kin, and then come to see them perform in the PAC on Friday, Oct. 20th!

Open Class Schedule (All Classes are Free)

Intermediate Modern Dance
Monday, Oct. 9th
6-7:30pm in H104 Dance Studio
No Registration Needed

Class for Stockton’s Center On Successful Aging
Friday, Oct. 13th
1:00-2:00pm in H104 Dance Studio
Register by calling 609-626-3591

Intermediate/Advanced Modern Dance
Friday, Oct. 13th
4-5:30pm in H104 Dance Studio
No Registration Needed


Guest Artist for Stockton Dance Company

 

Bryn Cohn dancing

Stockton Dance Company's Guest Artist for the Spring Dance Concert in March 2018 is Bryn Cohn, a sought after New York City based choreographer.  She will teach an open master class and create a new choreographic work on select Stockton Dance Company Members.

Master Class: Oct. 3rd, 4:30-6pm


Master Classes for Stockton Dance

 

Dancers in Master Class

Besides the Dance Company Residency and our Guest Artists, Stockton brings in various professionals for master classes throughout the year.  Previous master classes have been in modern, partnering, ballet, jazz, tap, hip-hop, and many others.


Previous Guest Artists and Master Classes

 

  • Gallim Dance, Brooklyn, NY
  • Dance Now! Miami, Miami, FL
  • Lehrer Dance, Buffalo, NY
  • Meredith Rainey, Pennsylvania Ballet
  • Dawn Marie Bazemore, PhilaDanco
  • Julie B Johnson, Independent Artist
  • Scott McPheeters, Subcircle 
  • Julius Carter, Broadway performer (Spiderman, On The Town)
  • Jenna Riegel, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company and David Dorfman Dance
  • Edward Rice, Third Rail Projects and Alexandra Beller/Dances
  • Melissa Chisena, Richmond Ballet and Chisena Danza
  • Ellie Goudie-Averill, Independent Artist
  • Lauren Putty White, PhilaDanco and Independent Artist
  • Jae Hoon Lim, Koresh Dance Company
  • Rebecca Stenn, Rebecca Stenn Dance Company and Pilobolus
  • Michael Spencer Phillips, Rioult Dance
  • Amy Marshall, Amy Marshall Dance Company
  • Marjorie Folkman, Mark Morris Dance Company
  • Erin Pasko, Hip Hop Performer